OpenRussian.org
Russian Dictionary
Мы стреми́мся к ми́ру. 🕊️

смущённый

participle passive past of смути́ть

rarely used word (top 9,000)

Translation

  • confused

    Also: embarrassed

Usage info

В полных причастиях всегда пишется -НН-, а кратких -Н-. В прилагательных же возможно написание -НН- и -Н- как в полной, так и в кратких формах. Source: www.bolshoyvopros.ru With full participles, the long form is always written -НН- and the short form -Н-. With adjectives it is possible to write -НН- and -Н- both in the long form and in the short form. Sandy

Examples

Declension

смущённ-
mmasculineffemininenneuterplplural
nom.nominative
-ый

смущённый

-ая

смущённая

-ое

смущённое

-ые

смущённые

gen.genitive
-ого

смущённого

-ой

смущённой

-ого

смущённого

-ых

смущённых

dat.dative
-ому

смущённому

-ой

смущённой

-ому

смущённому

-ым

смущённым

acc.accusative
-ый
-ого

смущённый

смущённого

-ую

смущённую

-ое

смущённое

-ые
-ых

смущённые

смущённых

inst.instrumental
-ым

смущённым

-ой
-ою

смущённой

смущённою

-ым

смущённым

-ыми

смущёнными

prep.prepositional
-ом

смущённом

-ой

смущённой

-ом

смущённом

-ых

смущённых

Short forms

mсмущён
fсмущёна
nсмущёно
plсмущёны

Learn

Contributions

  • Sandy edited usage info 1 month ago
  • Sandy edited short forms 1 month ago
  • Sandy edited short forms 1 month ago
  • Sandy edited comparative forms 1 month ago