спо́соб
nounmasculineinanimatecountablesomewhat often used (#1053)B2
- 1.
way, method, means, manner
Этот способ называют Методом Фейнмана.
This method is called the Feynman Method.
Examples
Мы до́лжны любы́ми возмо́жными спо́собами не допусти́ть войны.
We must prevent a war by all possible means.
Лу́чший спо́соб научи́ться пла́вать – э́то пла́вать.
The best way to learn to swim is to swim.
Физи́ческие упражне́ния - лу́чший спо́соб изба́виться от стре́сса.
Exercise is the best way to get rid of stress.
Я ду́маю, э́то еди́нственный спо́соб изба́виться от тарака́нов.
I think this is the only way to get rid of cockroaches.
Declension
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| nom.nominative | спо́соб | спо́собы |
| gen.genitive | спо́соба | спо́собов |
| dat.dative | спо́собу | спо́собам |
| acc.accusative | спо́соб | спо́собы |
| inst.instrumental | спо́собом | спо́собами |
| prep.prepositional | спо́собе | спо́собах |
Word familyспо́собPRO
- спо́собway
- спосо́бныйcapable
- спосо́бностьability
- приспосо́битьto adapt/make suitable for use as something
LockedUnlock full word family
Dialogs
На почте: отправить посылкуAt the post office: send a parcelLevel B2Learn
Contributions
haunter1781 edited translation 5 months ago.
agf edited translation 2 years ago.
drvuquangson edited translation 3 years ago.
agpizzotti edited translation 3 years ago.



















