absence russian
отсу́тствие
absence, lack
мрак
(bookish) darkness absence of light
хвати́ться
to snatch at, to grip
to be missing something, notice the absence
отлу́чка
absence
безлю́дье
absence of human beings
неиме́ние
absence, lack, want
увольни́тельный
dismissal, discharge, relating to dismissal, relating to discharge
leave of absence, furlough, leave, relating to leave
безле́сье
absence of forests
безотчётность
absence of control, unaccountableness
бесконтро́льность
absence of control, uncontrolledness
загла́зно
in absence, without seeing
самово́лка
absence without leave
бессюже́тность
plotlessness, absence of plot
Сукун
sukun (absence of a vowel in Arabic script)
абса́нс
absence seizure
Examples
Мой нача́льник вы́звал меня из-за моего́ ча́стого отсу́тствия на рабо́те.
My boss called me down for frequent absence from work.
Ты должен приня́ть во внима́ние своё отсу́тствие на совеща́нии.
You must account for your absence from the meeting.
Я зна́ю и́стинную причи́ну его отсу́тствия.
I know the real reason for his absence.
Не говори́ тако́го в её отсу́тствие.
Don't say such a thing in her absence.
Отсу́тствие дождя́ вы́звало ги́бель расте́ний.
Absence of rain caused the plants to die.
Мир — э́то не отсу́тствие наси́лия, а прису́тствие справедли́вости.
Peace is not the absence of violence but the presence of justice.
Он отсу́тствовал из-за боле́зни.
His absence was due to illness.
Я верну́лся домой после двух лет отсу́тствия.
I returned home after an absence of two years.
Чем вы объясня́ете ваше отсу́тствие?
How do you account for your absence?
Если в моё отсу́тствие что-нибудь случи́тся, попроси́ его помочь.
Should anything happen in my absence, ask him for help.
После семи лет отсу́тствия я верну́лся домой.
After an absence of seven years, I went home.
Никто не заме́тил моего́ отсу́тствия?
Nobody noticed my absence?
Он неожиданно появи́лся после трёх лет отсу́тствия.
He appeared unexpectedly after three years of absence.
Я отсу́тствовал по причи́не боле́зни.
The reason for my absence is that I was ill.
Причи́ной моего́ отсу́тствия была́ боле́знь.
The reason for my absence is that I was ill.
Я отсу́тствовал, потому что боле́л.
The reason for my absence is that I was ill.
Никто не заме́тил ее отсу́тствия.
Nobody noticed her absence.
Пожалуйста, сообща́йте обо всём, что произойдёт в моё отсу́тствие.
Please keep me informed of whatever happens in my absence.
Я не могу́ объясни́ть её отсу́тствие в шко́ле.
I cannot account for her absence from school.
Темнота́ - э́то отсу́тствие све́та.
Darkness is the absence of light.
Его отсу́тствие породи́ло мно́жество слу́хов.
His absence gave birth to all sorts of rumors.
Отсу́тствие дождя́ послужи́ло причи́ной ги́бели расте́ний.
Absence of rain caused the plants to die.
Я никак не могу́ себе объясни́ть отсу́тствия Тома.
I'm at a loss to explain Tom's absence.
Том обычно был надёжным челове́ком, и его отсу́тствие на встре́че бы́ло неожи́данным.
Tom was normally very reliable and his absence from the meeting was inexplicable.
В твоё отсу́тствие приходи́л Петер.
Peter came in your absence.
На самом де́ле чёрный - э́то не цвет. Э́то отсу́тствие цвета.
In reality black is not a color; it is the absence of color.
Я верну́лся в родну́ю дере́вню после двухле́тнего отсу́тствия.
I returned to my native village after two years' absence.
Страх — э́то отсу́тствие дове́рия.
Fear is the absence of trust.
Ми́стер Браун - отве́тственный за де́ло в отсу́тствие ме́неджера.
Mr. Brown is in charge of the business in the absence of the manager.
После до́лгого отсу́тствия она верну́лась домой.
After a long absence, she returned home.
Не говори́те тако́го в её отсу́тствие.
Don't say such a thing in her absence.
Вскоре я заме́тил его отсу́тствие.
I soon noticed his absence.
Вскоре я заме́тила его отсу́тствие.
I soon noticed his absence.
Из-за недоста́точности доказа́тельств поли́ция не могла́ предъяви́ть ему обвине́ние.
In the absence of sufficient proof, the police could not indict him.
В отсу́тствие доста́точных доказа́тельств поли́ция не смогла́ предъяви́ть ему обвине́ния.
In the absence of sufficient proof, the police could not indict him.
Учи́тель был обеспокоен ча́стым отсу́тствием Тома в кла́ссе.
The teacher was worried by Tom's frequent absences from class.



















