Player russian
игро́к
player
актёр
actor, player
футболи́ст
football-player, footballer
удале́ние
removal, elimination, getting rid (of something)
extraction, surgical removal, ablation
deletion, erasing
moving away, receding, distance (from something)
sending-off, ejection, expulsion (of a player)
игра́ющий
playing
player-, still active as a player
баскетболи́ст
basketball-player
тенниси́ст
tennis-player
разыгра́ться
to break out, to flare up, to rage, to rise
to be played out, to unfold, to take place
to get carried away playing, to romp, to warm up (of a player)
пле́ер
player, media player
прои́грыватель
record player, gramophone, turntable
player (CD DVD mp3 video), media player
хоккеи́ст
hockey player, ice-hockey player
шахмати́ст
chess-player
труба́ч
trumpeter, trumpet-player
бейсболи́ст
baseball player
картёжник
card-player, gambler
тенниси́стка
tennis-player
штрафни́к
soldier in a penal unit, penal battalion soldier
penalized player, player in the penalty box, sent-off player
ада́птер
adapter, adaptor, connector
pickup, cartridge (of a record player)
регби́ст
Rugby-player
MP3-пле́ер
MP3 player
са́лить
to grease, to smear with grease, to oil
to soil with grease, to make greasy
to tag (in the game of tag), to touch (a player)
лицеде́й
actor, player, performer
hypocrite, dissembler, pretender
аккордеони́ст
accordion player, accordionist
арфи́ст
harpist, harp-player
кобза́рь
kobza-player
волейболи́стка
volley-baller, volley-ball player
баскетболи́стка
basketball-player
гобои́ст
oboe player, oboist
хоккеи́стка
hockey player
волейболи́ст
volley-baller, volley-ball player
ватерполи́ст
water-polo player
иглодержа́тель
needle holder
stylus holder, pickup (of a record player)
баяни́ст
bayan-player
футболистка
football player (female), soccer player (female)
бадминтони́ст
badminton player
арфи́стка
harpist, harp-player
сидю́к
CD player, CD-ROM drive
шахмати́стка
chess-player
альти́ст
viola player, violist
alto singer, alto
гусля́р
player on the psaltery, psaltery player
перворазря́дник
first-grade runner, first-grade footballer, first-grade chess-player
флейтистка
flautist (female), flutist (female), flute player (female)
альти́стка
viola player (female), violist (female)
alto singer (female), alto
балала́ечник
balalaika player
souvenir seller, seller of Russian kitsch
домино́шник
dominoes-player
стру́нник
player on stringed instruments
бандури́ст
bandura-player
корнети́ст
cornet-player, cornetist
роже́чник
horn-player, bugler
ло́жечник
maker of wooden spoons, spoon carver
spoon player
лото́шник
lotto player, bingo player
мандолини́ст
mandolin-player, mandoline-player
электропрои́грыватель
record player, turntable, gramophone
ли́рник
lyrist, lyre player
преферанси́ст
preferans player, whist player
городо́шник
gorodki player
домри́ст
domra-player
перворазря́дница
first-grade runner, first-grade footballer, first-grade chess-player
электрофо́н
record player, turntable
палочка-выруча́лочка
lifesaver, godsend, cure-all, go-to solution
hide-and-seek (with a stick to free players)
Examples
Мой люби́мый футболи́ст — Синдзи Оно.
My favorite soccer player is Shinji Ono.
Кажется, волейболи́ста нака́жут за опозда́ние на игру́.
It seems the volleyball player will be punished for being late for the game.
Том спёкся как бейсбольный игро́к.
Tom burned himself out as a baseball player.
Криштиану Роналду - футбольный игро́к.
Cristiano Ronaldo is a football player.
Кен хо́чет стать бейсбольным игроко́м.
Ken wants to be a baseball player.
He's a baseball player.
I'm a tennis player.
He's a tennis player.
Ка́ждый игро́к обя́зан сле́довать правилам.
Every player is under obligation to keep the rules.
He wants to be a tennis player.
Криштиану Роналду — футболи́ст.
Cristiano Ronaldo is a football player.
Том - очень хоро́ший тенниси́ст.
Tom is a very good tennis player.
Every player did his best.
I am a very good chess player.
Однажды Том ста́нет хоро́шим футболи́стом.
Tom will become a good soccer player some day.
He is a soccer player.
Я превосходно игра́ю в шахматы.
I am a very good chess player.
The player faked an injury.
He's a volleyball player.
Том профессиона́льный бейсболист.
Tom is a professional baseball player.
You are a tennis player.
Итиро - выдаю́щийся игро́к в бейсбо́л.
Ichiro is an outstanding baseball player.
Том мечта́л стать изве́стным тенниси́стом.
Tom had dreams of becoming a famous tennis player.
Я только что купи́л после́днюю моде́ль э́того MP3-плеера.
I just bought the latest version of this MP3 player.
Том - лу́чший баскетболи́ст, кото́рого я когда-либо ви́дел.
Tom is the best basketball player I've ever seen.
Том - очень хоро́ший баскетболи́ст.
Tom is a very good basketball player.
Его брат - изве́стный футболи́ст.
His brother is a famous soccer player.
Who's your favorite soccer player?
Э́тот диза́йнер насто́льных игр классифицирует их по коли́честву компоне́нтов.
This game design specialist classifies board games by the number of player pieces.
Том — спосо́бный игро́к в кри́кет.
Tom is an able cricket player.
Кэн — футболи́ст.
Ken is a football player.
До катастро́фы Том наде́ялся стать профессиона́льным игроко́м в те́ннис.
Before the crash, Tom had been hoping to become a professional tennis player.
The soccer player kicked the ball.
Вы до́лжны быть кома́ндным игроко́м.
You need to be a team player.
Вы до́лжны рабо́тать в коллекти́ве.
You need to be a team player.
Он ясно дал поня́ть, что не намерен станови́ться профессиона́льным футболи́стом.
He made it clear that he had no intention of becoming a professional football player.
Футболи́ст соверши́л огро́мную оши́бку.
The football player has made a huge mistake.
Он безоговорочно лу́чший бейсбольный игро́к в наше́й шко́ле.
He is by far the best baseball player at our school.
Мария Шарапова — третья по успе́шности среди де́йствующих тенниси́сток после сестёр Уильямс.
Maria Sharapova is the third most successful active women's tennis player, behind the Williams sisters.
Тра́вмы — часть спо́рта. Нельзя говори́ть, будто чей-то про́игрыш "не счита́ется", потому что он был не в лу́чшей фо́рме из-за тра́вмы. Избегать травм — ещё одно ва́жное уме́ние, кото́рому стоит научи́ться.
Injuries are part of the sport. You cannot say a player's loss "doesn't count" because he was not in top form due to an injury. Avoiding injuries is just another important skill to be learned.
Хорва́т Иво Карлович, являющийся на да́нный моме́нт са́мым высо́ким в ми́ре профессиона́льным тенниси́стом, изве́стен свое́й сильне́йшей пода́чей, и мно́гие те́ннисные анали́тики, равно как и други́е игроки́, признают его лу́чшим подающим ATP-тура. В свои́ 36 лет он остаётся в 2015 году са́мым ста́ршим игроко́м в пе́рвой со́тне.
Croatian Ivo Karlovic, currently the tallest professional tennis player in the world, is known for his extremely powerful serve, and many tennis analysts, as well as fellow players, recognise him as the best server on the ATP tour. Aged 36, he is also the oldest top 100 player, as of 2015.
На те́ннисных фо́румах тех, кто слепо боле́ет за своего́ люби́мца, смотря притом свысока на его или её сопе́рников, обычно уничижи́тельно называ́ют "глорами". Разумеется, вовсе не ре́дкость, когда э́ти же лю́ди клеймя́т э́тим словом боле́льщиков игроко́в, кото́рые им не нра́вятся.
On tennis forums, those who blindly support their favourite player while looking down on his or her opponents are commonly given the derogatory nickname "tards". Of course, a lot of times these same people use the word to refer to anyone supporting the players they don't like.
Игро́к поки́нул баскетбо́льную кома́нду.
The player retired from the basketball team.
I'm a volleyball player.



















