philosopher russian
фило́соф
philosopher
Examples
Борода́ не де́лает фило́софом.
A beard doesn't make a philosopher.
Я хоте́л стать фило́софом.
I wanted to become a philosopher.
Не все фило́софы признают бесконе́чность вселенной за действи́тельность.
Not all philosophers consider the endlessness of the Universe to be true.
Эйнштейн счита́л себя фило́софом.
Einstein regarded himself a philosopher.
Фридрих Ницше был неме́цким фило́софом.
Friedrich Nietzsche was a German philosopher.
Все разнообра́зные ку́льты, преобладавшие в ри́мском ми́ре, наро́д счита́л одинаково и́стинными, фило́софы – одинаково ло́жными, а чино́вники – одинаково поле́зными. Таки́м о́бразом, терпи́мость порожда́ла не только снисходи́тельность друг к Дру́гу, но даже согла́сие между рели́гиями.
The various modes of worship which prevailed in the Roman world were all considered by the people as equally true; by the philosopher as equally false; and by the magistrate as equally useful. And thus toleration produced not only mutual indulgence, but even religious concord.
Сократ был мудре́йшим из гре́ческих фило́софов.
Socrates was the wisest of the Greek philosophers.
Носи́тели англи́йского языка́ стесня́ются правильно произноси́ть фами́лию неме́цкого фило́софа Ка́нта, кото́рая явля́ется омофоном непристо́йного выраже́ния, относящегося к же́нским половы́м органам.
English mother-tongue speakers are embarrassed to correctly pronounce the name of the German philosopher Kant, which is a homophone for a vulgar expression referring to the female genitals.



















